Information and privacy

Baycrest is dedicated to improving the journey of aging in a manner that respects the confidentiality of our patient’s privacy and strives to ensure that the information we manage can be easily accessed. As a world leader in innovations in aging, we embrace the important principles of transparency and accountability. Whenever possible, Baycrest will receive your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your information.

The collection, use, retention and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by two Ontario statutes: the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). Our compliance and activities are overseen by the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.

Information collection

Collection:
At times, Baycrest collects personal information about our patients, family members, staff, students and volunteers. The types of information we collect may include your name, contact information, age, medical history, identifying numbers or date of birth. We collect your personal health information either directly from you or from the person acting on your behalf. We may also collect your personal health information from other sources, such as one of your previous health care providers, if this information is needed by us to provide you with necessary treatment and care.

Use and disclosure:
We use and disclose your personal information for a variety of reasons, all of which are mandated by provincial legislation. When we use your personal information for your care, only the staff members involved in your treatment may access your records. At all times, your personal information is considered sensitive and confidential and we strive to ensure its privacy. Your personal health information may be used and disclosed to treat and care for you and to:

  • Provide patient and family centered care
  • Support provision of continuing care following discharge or transfer to another care facility
  • Conduct patient safety and quality improvement activities, including satisfaction surveys
  • Teach and conduct research
  • Meet legal requirements as permitted by law
  • Fundraise for facilities, equipment, and programs
  • Obtain payment where necessary

You have the right to access your personal health records and to withdraw your consent for some of the above uses by contacting us in writing.

Accessing information:
There are many ways you may obtain information from Baycrest. Please see Accessing your Health Record or Requesting information.

Contact information
Should you have any questions about our how we protect your privacy or disclose information, please contact:

Chief Privacy Officer, Baycrest
416-785-2500 ext. 6300.